Vegan Mayo

By KD Angle-Traegner / Last Update: October 2019

Let’s talk mayonnaise.

It’s a critical component in creamy dishes like potato salad, macaroni salad, and coleslaw. It makes a terrific sandwich spread, and it’s perfect for dipping french fries.

Luckily, getting a dairy-free version of that creamy taste you love has never been easier.

Here’s everything you need to know about vegan mayo.

Shopping Guide

Let’s talk about the basics. Most likely, you know that mayonnaise usually contains eggs. Obviously, mayo made from eggs isn’t vegan.

So, what kind of mayonnaise is vegan? Egg-free mayo products made using plant ingredients instead.

Here’s a list of the vegan mayo brands.

Vegan Mayo Brands

Generally speaking, you’ll be able to find vegan mayo in well-stocked grocery stores. Even Walmart stocks them.

Like mayonnaise, you’ll find vegan versions at stores in two places.

First, check the refrigerated section with the other perishable mayonnaise products. Many of the egg-free versions live there.

Next, check the aisle for vegan options alongside other shelf-stable versions.

Look for the following vegan mayo brands:

  • Just (Formerly Hampton Creek)
    Just Mayo, Chipotle, Sriracha, Garlic, Truffle, Awesome Sauce

Do you make a vegan mayo that isn’t listed? Contact me.

A Quick Note: Hellman’s, owned by Unilever, also makes an egg-less mayo. I decided not to link to it because of their frivolous almost lawsuit and behind-the-scenes conspiracy to thwart the success of “vegan mayonnaise” made by Just, formerly Hampton Creek Foods.

Not cool.

I love the fact that more non-vegan companies are taking notice and creating more vegan options, I do.

Having options is vital if veganism is going to go mainstream.

If I was stranded on a desert island and the only vegan option available was Hellman’s, I would eat it.

[What? Vegans end up stranded on islands all the time.]

But, if I were at a grocery store where other choices are available, I’d choose a different brand.

That’s just me.

Reading Food Labels:

Can You Eat Mayo as a Vegan?

Vegans avoid mayonnaise because it contains eggs. Luckily, there are plenty of eggless choices. According to US law, products labeled ‘mayonnaise’ must contain egg yolks. For this reason, vegan products have “mayo” on the label instead. Some brands will also use the word ‘vegan.’ Others won’t.


Homemade Vegan Mayo Recipes

Delicious, creamy egg-less mayo isn’t only at your local grocery or natural foods market. It can also be made at home.

Here are a few easy recipes to get you started.

A jar of homemade vegan mayo sitting on a white counter with a silver spoon and lemon wedge with a blue background.

Easy Vegan Mayo with Aquafaba / Photo: Minimalist Baker

Homemade Vegan Mayo Recipes

Have a vegan recipe that isn’t listed? Contact me.

Vegan Mayo - Shopping Guide, Recipes & more - Your Daily Vegan

Truth in Advertising

I am committed to providing accurate information to the vegan community. Meticulously researched, the topic explored in this guide contains knowledge available at the time of publishing. Reviews and updates happen when new material becomes available.

Please contact me if you find incorrect data.

Article Photo Credits

Article Photos: Shutterstock
Recipe photos via recipe authors and used with permission


Vegan Food Guides




This in-depth guide contains everything you need to know about vegan protein. Because it’s easy to get quality protein from plants.




Should vegans eat honey? What’s the big deal about backyard beekeeping? Did you say animal testing? Explore these topics and more.


Vegan Lifestyle Guides



Why Vegan?

Living vegan is a direct action that has an immediate, real-world impact on animals, the planet, and maybe your health. So, why not vegan?



The Environment

Raising animals for food is the greatest human-caused source of destruction to our environment. Living vegan is part of the solution.